Scientific Programme 2012

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 13 / HALL A

08:00 – 09:00 REGISTRATION

09:00 – 09:15 Opening Ceremony

Chair: Nurşen Ünlü
09:15 – 10:00 Plenary Lecture
Yuichi Sugiyama (Japan)
“Tissue specific delivery of drugs by utilizing transporters”

10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break

Chairs: Yuichi Sugiyama, Nurşen Ünlü
10:15 – 10:45 Hamid Ghandehari (United States)
“Delivery approaches for targeted therapy of solid tumors”

10:45 – 11:15 Turgay Dalkara (Turkey)
“Neuroprotection obtained with brain-targeted nanoparticles transporting BBB-impermeable therapeutics”

11:15 – 11:45 Yılmaz Çapan (Turkey)
“Brain drug targeting”
Chairs: Sibel Pehlivan, Yeşim Aktaş

11:45 – 12:00 Oral Presentation 1
Mine Silindir (Turkey)
“Development novel nano-sized liposomal contrast agents for tumor diagnosis by spect/ct: preparation, characterization and in vitro tumor cell binding”

12:00 – 12:15 Oral Presentation 2
Seren Kayıran (Turkey)
“Naproxen sodium incorporated scaffolds for corneal tissue engineering”

12:15 – 12:30 Poster Session

12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH

Chairs: Roderick B. Walker, Yasemin Yazan
13:30 – 14:00 Carlo Rossi (Italy)
“Inspirations to fight tuberculosis: reformulating toxic drugs”

14:00 – 14:30 Clive Wilson (United Kingdom)
“Understanding sources of variability in clinical trials”

14:30 – 15:00 Uday Kompella (United States)
“Nanosized Dendrimeric Translocators for Enhanced Ocular Drug Delivery ”

15:00 – 15:30 Steven P. Schwendeman (United States)
“Self-healing microencapsulation of large molecules without organic solvents”

15:30 – 15:45 Coffee Break

Chairs: Philippe Maincent, Murat Türkoğlu
15:45 – 16:15 Celal Albayrak (Germany)
“Micro particle-based parenteral depot formulations of small molecule, peptide and protein drugs produced with Imsus® technology”

16:15 – 16:45 Mariko Morishita (Japan)
“Novel technology using cell-penetrating peptides for oral delivery of therapeutic peptides and proteins”

Chairs: Mustafa Sinan Kaynak, Meltem Çetin
16:45 – 17:00 Oral Presentation 3
Sibel İlbasmış Tamer (Turkey)
“Delivering anticancer and nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug molecules with carbon nanotubes”

17:00 – 17:15 Oral Presentation 4
Timuçin Uğurlu (Turkey)
“Preparation and invitro evaluation of compression coated glycyl-l-histidyl-l-lysine CU(II) (GHK-Cu2+) loaded microparticles using hpc for colonic drug delivery”

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 13 / HALL B

REGULATORY
Quality by Design
Chairs: Mansoor Khan, Tom Sam
10:00 – 10:45 Mansoor Khan (United States)
“Current status of QbD implementation and the application of modern science in product development: An FDA perspective”

10:45 – 11:30 Tom Sam (Netherlands)
“The value of risk management and its integration in QbD”

11:30– 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:30 Emil Ciurczak (United States)
“Concepts of design space and process scale up in QbD”

12:30– 13:15 James Cheney (Switzerland)
“Continuous product quality monitoring within design space by a multivariate data analysis approach”

13:15 – 13:30 Panel Discussion

13:30 – 14:30 LUNCH

REGULATORY
Patent
Chairs: Kaya Köklü, Hülya Çaylı
14:30 – 15:00 Vincenzo Piccaretta (Italy)
“Pharmaceutical patent protection and spc’s in europe -validity, scope of protection and infringing acts”

15:00 – 15:30 Jaap Bremer (Netherlands)
“Pharmaceutical patent litigation - recent developments in infringement and validity proceedings with a focus on Dutch case law”

15:30 - 16:00 Kaya Köklü (Germany)
“Originator-generic-competition: Misuse of IP-rights”

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00 Ahmet Susoy (Turkey)
“Pharmaceutical patents and judicial practices in Turkish law”

17:00 - 17:30 Hülya Çaylı (Turkey)
“Examination of the subject matter of a patent in terms of patentability requirements”

17:30- 18:00 Serkan Özkan (Turkey)
“Patent protection for Pharmaceuticals”

18:00 - 18:30 Panel Discussion

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 / HALL A

Chairs: Simon Benita, Atilla Hıncal
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture
Mansoor Khan (United States)
“Practical applications of innovative technologies in advanced drug delivery”

09:15 - 09:45 Tom Sam (Netherlands)
“Designing quality into advanced drug delivery systems, into their formulations and into their manufacturing processes”

09:45- 10:15 Paulo Colombo (Italy)
“Multi-kinetics and site-specific oral delivery system for malaria treatment”

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Chairs: Carlo Rossi, Murat Şumnu
10:30 - 11:00 Simon Benita (Israel)
“A novel oral nanotransporter of docetaxel elicits high plasma levels in rats ”

11:00 - 11:30 Barbara Baudner (The Netherlands)
“Recent advances in vaccine adjuvants”

11:30 - 12:00 Carla Caramella (Italy)
“Novel approaches for the prevention and treatment of mucosal disorders”

12:00 - 12:15 Oral Presentation 5
Sarah Eccleston (United Kingdom)
“Innovation in capsule technology”

12:15 - 12:30 Poster Session

12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH

Chairs: Achim Goepferich, Sema Çalış
13:30 - 14:00 Emin Kansu (Turkey)
“Molecular targeted therapies in cancer medicine”

14:00 - 14:30 Christian Schöneich (United States)
“Novel pathways of photolytic and oxidative protein degradation relevant for the development of biotechnology products”

14:30 - 15:00 Marcelo Nacucchio (Argentina)
“Bioceramic compositions as scaffolds for tissue engineering and drug delivery”

15:00 - 15:30 Emir Baki Denkbaş (Turkey)
“Smart Nanocarriers for Cardiovascular System Diseases”

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break

Chairs: Yekta Özer, Filiz Öner
15:45 - 16:15 Hans E. Junginger (Thailand)
“Aloe vera based creams against redness, itching and scar formation of burn wounds: spectacular effects!”

16:15 - 16:30 Oral Presentation 6
Paola Russo (Italy)
“Co-spray-dried gentamicin and leucine inhalable powders for treatment of bacterial infection in cystic fibrosis patients”

16:30 - 16:45 Oral Presentation 7
Nefise Ö. Şahin (Turkey)
“Preparation & characterization of nanocarriers wıth encapsulated ibuprofen for ocular delivery”

16:45 - 17:00 Oral Presentation 8
N. Başaran Mutlu (Turkey)
“Development of liposome formulation of rivastigmine with enhancers and investigation of transport properties through MDCK cell line”

17:00 - 17:15 Oral Presentation 9
Zeynep Ay Şenyiğit (Turkey)
“In vitro evaluation of mucoadhesive vaginal miconazole nitrate matrix tablets formulated with PAA-Cys thiolated polymers”

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 / HALL B

REGULATORY
Biosimilarity
Chairs: Vinod Shah, Gary Walsh
09:30 - 10:10 Gary Walsh (Ireland)
“Biosimilars an update ”

10:10 - 10:50 R. Neslihan Gürsoy (Turkey)
“Current status of biosimilar therapeutics in Turkey”

10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:00 Gary Walsh (Ireland)
“Biopharmaceuticals, Status 2010”

12:00 - 12:40 Vinod P. Shah (United States)
“Global perspectives on biotechnology based therapeutic products”

12:40 - 13:00 Panel Discussion

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH

EDUCATIONAL
Chairs: Yılmaz Çapan, Ferhat Farşi
14:00 - 14:30 Yılmaz Çapan (Turkey)
“Design of tablet formulations”

14:30 - 15:00 Sevda Şenel (Turkey)
“The importance of tablet coating technology”

15:00 - 15:30 Yılmaz Çapan (Turkey)
“Design of controlled release tablet formulation-matrix approach”

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:45 Thorsten Cech (Germany)
“Developing an up scaling procedure for film coating processes in a horizontal drum coater”

16:45 - 17:30 Yılmaz Çapan (Turkey)
“The importance of particle size analysis: biopharmaceutical considerations”

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15 / HALL A

Chairs: Nevin Çelebi, Tamer Güneri
08:30 - 09:00 Karine Andrieux (France)
“Nanoparticles against alzheimer’s disease: PEG-PACA nanoparticles are able to link the Aβ-peptide and influence its aggregation kinetic”

09:00 - 09:30 Hayat Önyüksel (United States)
“A novel peptide nanomedicine against acute lung injury”

09:30- 10:00 Murat Akıncı (Turkey)
“The genes of the precursor cells for the ocular epithelia”

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break

Chairs: Clive Wilson, Betül Dortunç
10:15 - 10:45 Sam Maher (Ireland)
“Intestinal permeation enhancement for poorly absorbed drugs: separating reality from myth”

10:45 - 11:15 Paul Heng (Singapore)
“Tools for process understanding-advances and implementation”

11:15- 11:45 Fabiana Quaglia (Italy)
“PLGA Nano- and micro-particles for pulmonary drug delivery”

11:45-12:15 Achim Göepferich (Germany)
“Nanoparticles docking to g-protein-coupled receptors”

12:15- 12:30 Oral Presentation 10
Tuğba İnceçayır (Turkey)
“Bioequivalence of topical formulations in humans by dermatopharmacokinetics”

12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH

13:30 - 14:00 Poster Session
Chairs: Hamid Ghandehari, Füsun Acartürk

14:00 - 14:30 Erem Bilensoy (Turkey)
“Impact of positively charged nanoparticles on effective chemotherapy of bladder tumors”

14:30 - 15:00 Roderick B. Walker (South Africa)
“The potential of particulate delivery systems to enhance the treatment of chronic and infectious diseases in paediatric patients in the developing world”

15:00- 15:30 Philippe Maincent (France)
“Composite microparticles to reduce the in vivo burst effect”

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break

Chair: İmran Vural
15:45 - 16:15 Yoshiaki Kawashima (Japan)
“Development of Nanomedical System Based On PLGA Nanosphere Platform”

16:15 - 16:45 Closing Remarks
Tom Sam (Netherlands), Nurşen Ünlü (Turkey)

Award Ceremony

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15 / HALL B

EDUCATIONAL
Chairs: Yılmaz Çapan, Ferhat Farşi
09:30 - 10:00 Ferhat Farşi (Turkey)
“An effective outsourcing and co-development strategy can increase R&D productivity”

10:00 - 10:30 Charles Gayser (United States)
“Innovative Tabletting Systems“

10:30 - 11:00 Nandu Deorkar (United States)
“Drug life cycle management using orally disintegrating formulations: challenges and opportunities”

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:15 James Gilmour (United Kingdom)
“Film coating process considerations for the application of high productivity, high solids concentration film coating formulations”

12:15 - 12:45 Paul Smith (United Kingdom)
“The influence of hydrophilic pore formers on metoprolol succinate release from mini-tabs coated with aqueous ethylcellulose dispersion”

12:45 - 13:45 LUNCH

EDUCATIONAL
Chairs: Yılmaz Çapan, Ferhat Farşi
13:45 - 14:15 Janne Paaso (Finland)
“On-line Chemical Imaging”

14:15 - 14:45 Selma Şahin (Turkey)
“Bioavailability and bioequivalence”

14:45 - 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 - 15:30 Yılmaz Çapan (Turkey)
“Dissolution rates of the tablets and the factors affected the dissolution rates”

15:30 - 16:15 Panel Discussion